Rockland County  »  10994  »  Sunset View Dr  »  34 Sunset View Dr

34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack
Zip code 10994
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 65.7-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack

Sale date 10/15/2002
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,619

Lot & Building Information for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack

Building sqft 1,408
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 169 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 169
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack

• • Improvements for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994?

34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,700, the tax amount paid for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994 is $11,619.

When was 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994 was last sold in 10/15/2002 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2002 $345,000
12/14/1994 $180,000
04/12/1993 $171,777
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/06/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2002 - D
11/06/2002 - R
Deed
12/14/1994 - D
12/21/1994 - R
Deed
04/12/1993 - D
04/22/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, NY 10994. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,619
Market value $103,000
Assessed value $122,700

Assessment History for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $103,000 $122,700 94.6946 $11,619 +270.92%
2024 $103,000 $122,700 25.53 $3,133 -9.53%
2023 $103,000 $122,700 28.22 $3,463 -9.09%
2022 $103,000 $122,700 31.04 $3,809 +3.60%
2021 $103,000 $122,700 29.96 $3,676 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Sunset View Drive, West Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.52
West Nyack Elementary School 6 Public K-5 314 1.57
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.94
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.63
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.99
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 2.17

Nearest high schools

Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.01
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.09
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.63
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.87