Rockland County  »  10927  »  Jefferson St  »  12 Jefferson St

12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw
Zip code 10927
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 27.45-2-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw

Sale date 09/30/2005
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,652

Lot & Building Information for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1891
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927?

12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 was built in 1891 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,100, the tax amount paid for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 is $7,339.

When was 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 was last sold in 09/30/2005 for $325,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2005 $325,000
04/11/2005 $10
07/19/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/30/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Deed
04/11/2005 - D
04/13/2005 - R
Deed
07/19/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Deed
10/30/2001 - D
12/04/2001 - R
Deed
01/06/2000 - D
02/03/2000 - R
Deed
04/02/1996 - D
02/11/1998 - R
Deed
04/02/1996 - D
02/11/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,340
Current property tax $1,652
Market value $343,281
Assessed value $169,100

Assessment History for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,300 $169,100 43.405 $7,340 +2.11%
2024 $275,901 $169,100 42.51 $7,188 -10.34%
2023 $237,767 $169,100 47.41 $8,017 -8.98%
2022 $212,144 $169,100 52.09 $8,808 -1.83%
2021 $204,895 $169,100 53.06 $8,972 -3.75%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Jefferson Street, Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haverstraw Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 569 0.13
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.15
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.15
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 1.39
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.75

Nearest middle schools

St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.15
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.75