Rockland County  »  10993  »  Route 9W S  »  40 Route 9W S

40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.7-4-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Sale date 05/31/2006
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $46,660

Lot & Building Information for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 26,000
Building class Bowling Centers (541)
Acreage 2.99
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 1965 and has a total of 26,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,075,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 is $46,660.

When was 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was last sold in 05/31/2006 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2006 $10

Title Documents for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/13/2019 - D
12/16/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
12/13/2019 - D
12/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2006 - D
06/01/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,660
Market value $2,182,298
Assessed value $1,075,000

Assessment History for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,716,400 $1,000,000 43.405 $43,405 +38.76%
2024 $1,305,270 $800,000 39.1 $31,280 -11.76%
2023 $1,124,859 $800,000 44.31 $35,448 -9.11%
2022 $1,003,638 $800,000 48.75 $39,000 -1.30%
2021 $969,344 $800,000 49.39 $39,512 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,888
Median age 42.2
Average household income $90,302
Family households 60.6%
Occupied housing units 1,573
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $271,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Here are the neighbors for 40 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Ossman CT, Garnerville 1,350 03/19/2021 $290,000
54 Overlook Rd, West Haverstraw 1,480 12/02/1996 $10
52 Overlook Rd, West Haverstraw 1,480
50 Overlook Rd, West Haverstraw 1,480 05/29/1997 $113,400