Rockland County  »  10993  »  Route 9W S  »  48 Route 9W S

48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.7-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Sale date 04/02/2002
Sale price $687,500
Arm's length
Property tax $32,228

Lot & Building Information for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 3,476
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 1.68
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

How many sq. ft. does 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 has a total of 3,476 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,507,308.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2002 $687,500
08/23/1996 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/2002 - D
04/03/2002 - R
Deed
08/23/1996 - D
08/27/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,228
Market value $1,507,308
Assessed value $742,500

Assessment History for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,274,500 $742,500 43.405 $32,228 +11.01%
2024 $1,211,454 $742,500 39.1 $29,032 -11.76%
2023 $1,044,010 $742,500 44.31 $32,900 -9.11%
2022 $931,502 $742,500 48.75 $36,197 -1.30%
2021 $899,673 $742,500 49.39 $36,672 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,888
Median age 42.2
Average household income $90,302
Family households 60.6%
Occupied housing units 1,573
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $271,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Here are the neighbors for 48 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Ossman CT, Garnerville 1,350 03/19/2021 $290,000