Rockland County  »  10993  »  McLaughlin Ave  »  20 McLaughlin Ave

20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.7-5-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Current property tax $2,048

Lot & Building Information for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.04
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,900, the tax amount paid for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 is $6,723.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,723
Current property tax $2,048
Market value $314,454
Assessed value $154,900

Assessment History for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,900 $154,900 43.405 $6,723 +11.01%
2024 $252,733 $154,900 39.1 $6,057 -11.76%
2023 $217,801 $154,900 44.31 $6,864 -9.11%
2022 $194,329 $154,900 48.75 $7,551 -1.30%
2021 $187,689 $154,900 49.39 $7,651 -22.33%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.55
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.63
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.63
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.13
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.13

Nearest middle schools