4 High View Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information
4 High View Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 High View Street, Garnerville |
| Zip code | 10923 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Haverstraw |
| Parcel ID | 26.10-1-42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 High View Street, Garnerville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/04/2022 |
| Sale price | $423,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,832 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 High View Street, Garnerville
| Building sqft | 2,059 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | North Rockland |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 High View Street, Garnerville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 High View Street, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 High View Street, Garnerville
4 High View Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,059 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 High View Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $272,600, the tax amount paid for 4 High View Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $11,832.
When was 4 High View Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 High View Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 01/04/2022 for $423,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 High View Street, Garnerville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 High View Street, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/04/2022 | $423,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 High View Street, Garnerville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 High View Street, Garnerville
Access detailed property tax data for 4 High View Street, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,832 |
| Market value | $553,390 |
| Assessed value | $272,600 |
Assessment History for 4 High View Street, Garnerville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 High View Street, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $467,900 | $272,600 | 43.405 | $11,832 | +11.01% |
| 2024 | $444,771 | $272,600 | 39.1 | $10,659 | -11.76% |
| 2023 | $383,296 | $272,600 | 44.31 | $12,079 | -9.11% |
| 2022 | $341,990 | $272,600 | 48.75 | $13,289 | -1.30% |
| 2021 | $330,304 | $272,600 | 49.39 | $13,464 | -3.48% |
West Haverstraw residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 High View Street, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 High View Street, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Gregory Barbarigo School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.13 |
| St Gregory Barbarigo School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.13 |
| Thiells Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-3 | 645 | 0.98 |
| West Haverstraw Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 742 | 1.24 |
| Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.42 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Gregory Barbarigo School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.13 |
| Fieldstone Secondary School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 1,247 | 1.69 |
| St Peter's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 316 | 1.71 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 2.13 | |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 3.58 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Rockland High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 2,687 | 1.24 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 2.13 | |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 3.58 |
| Rockland County Sheriffs Department | NR | Public | 9-12 | 6 | 3.80 |
| Clarkstown North Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,234 | 3.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 High View Street, Garnerville
Here are the neighbors for 4 High View Street, Garnerville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Tavarone St, Garnerville | 1,458 | 11/08/2024 | |
| 102 Main St, Garnerville | 2,513 | 12/12/2012 | $200,000 |
| 62 Ramapo Rd, Garnerville | 1,440 | 07/08/1998 | $10 |
| 15 Louis Donato Dr, Garnerville | 2,291 | 12/15/2000 | $271,277 |
| 9 Louis Donato Dr, Garnerville | 2,291 | 05/16/2005 | $10 |
| 46 Ramapo Rd, Garnerville | 1,092 | 11/04/2021 | $339,000 |
| 100 Main St, Garnerville | 1,652 | 02/06/2024 | $525,000 |
| 64 Ramapo Rd, Garnerville | 932 | 01/05/2022 | $245,000 |
| 2 High View St, Garnerville | 1,500 | 12/12/1999 | $150,000 |
| 5 Tavarone St, Garnerville | 1,200 | 08/01/2011 | $10 |
| 1 Hirsch Dr, Garnerville | 1,324 | 04/06/2021 | $390,000 |
| 17 Louis Donato Dr, Garnerville | 2,188 | 03/22/2000 | $255,000 |
| 50 Ramapo Rd, Garnerville | 1,848 | 05/23/2023 | $10 |
| 101 Main St, Garnerville | 2,072 | 03/31/2016 | $302,500 |
| 12 Hudson View St, Garnerville | 1,540 | 05/30/2014 | $330,000 |
| 11 Louis Donato Dr, Garnerville | 2,291 | 03/21/2018 | $411,000 |
| 98 Main St, Garnerville | 1,584 | 08/06/1996 | $115,000 |
| 3 Hirsch Dr, Garnerville | 1,476 | 09/30/2016 | $200,000 |
| 99 Main St, Garnerville | 704 | 02/22/2019 | $10 |
| 91 Main St, Garnerville | 1,440 | 01/22/2025 | $373,000 |