Rockland County  »  10923  »  Rakentine Ln  »  8 Rakentine Ln

8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.10-4-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville

Sale date 04/15/2010
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,930

Lot & Building Information for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville

Building sqft 2,076
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923?

8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $13,090.

When was 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 04/15/2010 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2010 $365,000
07/07/2009 $10
11/02/2005 $535,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/04/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
02/26/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2010 - D
04/29/2010 - R
Deed
07/07/2009 - D
07/24/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/02/2005 - D
11/25/2005 - R
Deed
12/21/1995 - D
12/26/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,091
Current property tax $11,930
Market value $612,261
Assessed value $301,600

Assessment History for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,700 $301,600 43.405 $13,091 +11.01%
2024 $492,087 $301,600 39.1 $11,793 -11.76%
2023 $424,072 $301,600 44.31 $13,364 -9.11%
2022 $378,372 $301,600 48.75 $14,703 -1.30%
2021 $365,443 $301,600 49.39 $14,896 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rakentine Lane, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.28
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.28
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.24
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 1.26
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.52

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.28
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.52