Rockland County  »  10923  »  Ramapo Rd  »  170-188 Ramapo Rd

170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.11-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

Sale date 07/18/2007
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $186,642

Lot & Building Information for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

Building sqft 54,590
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 3.6
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923?

170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1970 and has a total of 54,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,300,000, the tax amount paid for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $186,641.

When was 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 07/18/2007 for $8,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 72 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2007 $8,000,000
02/26/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/13/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
08/12/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
08/11/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/10/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Other
(Termination of asmt of lease/rent)
07/18/2007 - D
07/27/2007 - R
Deed
02/26/1999 - D
03/22/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $186,642
Market value $8,729,192
Assessed value $4,300,000

Assessment History for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,380,700 $4,300,000 43.405 $186,642 +11.01%
2024 $7,015,826 $4,300,000 39.1 $168,130 -11.76%
2023 $6,046,119 $4,300,000 44.31 $190,533 -9.11%
2022 $5,394,555 $4,300,000 48.75 $209,625 -1.30%
2021 $5,210,227 $4,300,000 49.39 $212,377 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,069
Median age 36.5
Average household income $133,423
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 2,563
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 3.5
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville

Here are the neighbors for 170-188 Ramapo Road, Garnerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Muntz Ln, Garnerville 1,350 02/24/2021