New York City  »  10462  »  Van Nest Ave  »  1007 Van Nest Ave

1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1007 Van Nest Avenue
Secondary address 1007 Garage Van Nest Ave
Neighborhood Morris Park
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04102-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/16/2010
Purchase price $280,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,327

Lot & Building Information for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,900
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,477
Building dimensions 19 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Van Nest Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Morris Park Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1007 Garage Van Nest Ave, Bronx, NY 10462

About 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,477 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,180, the tax amount paid for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $2,327. For the next year, the tax amount for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $2,327.

When was 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 06/16/2010 for $280,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2010 $280,000
03/29/2010 $411,640
12/14/2006 $420,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2010 - D
07/07/2010 - R
Deed
(2010062100816001)
03/29/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
Deed
(2010041300831001)
02/29/2008 - D
03/20/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008030601063001)
12/26/2006 - D
01/03/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006122600389001)
12/14/2006 - D
02/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122801632003)
12/14/2006 - D
02/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122801632002)
12/14/2006 - D
02/20/2007 - R
Deed
(2006122801632001)
03/31/2006 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006033100181001)
01/30/2006 - D
02/22/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006020700024001)
12/20/2005 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006122001750001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,328
Estimated property tax: $2,327
Tax assessor's market value: $703,000
Assessed value: $42,180
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $703,000 $42,180 $11,731 19.843% $6,275 $2,328 -3.03%
2024/25 $606,000 $36,360 $11,952 20.085% $6,303 $2,401 +8.62%
2023/24 $672,000 $40,320 $11,004 20.085% $5,947 $2,210 +5.49%
2022/23 $679,000 $40,740 $10,316 20.309% $5,673 $2,095 +7.11%
2021/22 $646,000 $38,760 $9,796 19.963% $5,261 $1,956 -6.08%

Permits for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1007 Van Nest Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Morris Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$822,500
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Paulding Ave at W Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.58
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Pk Av/Radcliff Av
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.097

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.25
St. Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St. Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18