Rockland County  »  10984  »  Rosman Rd  »  78 Rosman Rd

78 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

78 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Rosman Road, Thiells
Zip code 10984
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 19.20-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

Building sqft 87,000
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 20.6
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

• • Improvements for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984?

78 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 was built in 1980 and has a total of 87,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,071,900, the tax amount paid for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 is $567,385.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $567,386
Current property tax $0
Market value $26,536,541
Assessed value $13,071,900

Assessment History for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $22,437,200 $13,071,900 43.405 $567,386 +34.13%
2024 $21,327,949 $13,071,900 32.36 $423,007 -12.80%
2023 $18,380,062 $13,071,900 37.11 $485,098 -10.90%
2022 $16,399,323 $13,071,900 41.65 $544,445 -2.00%
2021 $15,838,968 $13,071,900 42.5 $555,556 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,805
Median age 36.2
Average household income $139,915
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 898
Owner occupied units 95.2%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $626,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $563,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells

Here are the neighbors for 78 Rosman Road, Thiells.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Margaret Ln, Thiells 2,428 11/27/2023 $655,000
41 Rosman Rd, Thiells 1,892 07/26/2013 $10
31 Bubenko Dr, Garnerville 2,700 12/11/2019 $480,000
6 Margaret Ln, Thiells 2,248 02/27/2013 $290,000
27 Bubenko Dr, Garnerville 2,704 01/05/2000 $10