Rockland County  »  10984  »  Rosman Rd  »  43 Rosman Rd

43 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

43 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Rosman Road, Thiells
Zip code 10984
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 19.20-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

Building sqft 1,822
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1872
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

• • Improvements for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984?

43 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 was built in 1872 and has a total of 1,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,600, the tax amount paid for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984 is $9,227.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells, NY 10984. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,228
Current property tax $0
Market value $431,587
Assessed value $212,600

Assessment History for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,900 $212,600 43.405 $9,228 +34.13%
2024 $346,876 $212,600 32.36 $6,880 -12.80%
2023 $298,931 $212,600 37.11 $7,890 -10.90%
2022 $266,717 $212,600 41.65 $8,855 -2.00%
2021 $257,603 $212,600 42.5 $9,036 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.11
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 0.89
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.03
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 0.63
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.12
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.41
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 2.71
Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 3.43

Nearest high schools

North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 0.47
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.41
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 3.48
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 4.46
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.69

Neighbors for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells

Here are the neighbors for 43 Rosman Road, Thiells.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Rosman Rd, Thiells 1,892 07/26/2013 $10
31 Bubenko Dr, Garnerville 2,700 12/11/2019 $480,000
4 Margaret Ln, Thiells 2,428 11/27/2023 $655,000
27 Bubenko Dr, Garnerville 2,704 01/05/2000 $10
6 Margaret Ln, Thiells 2,248 02/27/2013 $290,000
78 Rosman Rd, Thiells 87,000
39 Rosman Rd, Thiells 1,974 04/27/1999 $192,000
29 Bubenko Dr, Garnerville 2,728 02/15/2022
24 Locust Dr, Thiells 1,924
65 Highlake Dr, Thiells 4,052 06/28/1993 $140,000
8 Margaret Ln, Thiells 2,036 10/20/2000 $267,000
22 Locust Dr, Thiells 2,030 11/09/2022 $487,000
35 Bubenko Dr, Garnerville 2,548 05/23/2014 $410,000
69 Highlake Dr, Thiells 2,072 06/15/2022 $615,000
33 Bubenko Dr, Garnerville 2,352 01/22/2022 $600,000
37 Bubenko Dr, Garnerville 2,596 05/08/2019 $450,000
94 Rosman Rd, Thiells 1,510 10/15/2021 $537,000
89 Suffern Ln, Thiells 2,760
61 Highlake Dr, Thiells 1,994
20 Locust Dr, Thiells 1,742 06/07/2023 $589,000