Rockland County  »  9 Anderson Rd

9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Anderson Road, Pomona
Zip code 10970
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 25.11-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona

Sale date 11/30/2012
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,835

Lot & Building Information for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona

Building sqft 2,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.77
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona

• • Improvements for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Anderson Road, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970?

9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970 is $17,835.

When was 9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970 was last sold in 11/30/2012 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2012 $450,000
11/17/2007 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2012 - D
12/05/2012 - R
Deed
11/17/2007 - D
11/28/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona, NY 10970. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,835
Market value $834,145
Assessed value $410,900

Assessment History for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $705,300 $410,900 43.405 $17,835 +34.13%
2024 $670,419 $410,900 32.36 $13,297 -12.80%
2023 $577,756 $410,900 37.11 $15,248 -10.90%
2022 $515,494 $410,900 41.65 $17,114 -2.00%
2021 $497,880 $410,900 42.5 $17,463 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Anderson Road, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.12
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.38
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.76
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.76
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 2.04

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 1.07
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.76