276 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information
276 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 276 River Road, Nyack |
| Zip code | 10960 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 71.78-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 276 River Road, Nyack
| Sale date | 09/14/1994 |
| Sale price | $687,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $24,777 |
Lot & Building Information for 276 River Road, Nyack
| Building sqft | 2,616 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.36 |
| Lot dimensions | 136 ft X 115 ft |
| Frontage | 136 |
| Depth | 115 |
| Year built | 1790 |
| Year last altered | 1995 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 276 River Road, Nyack
- • Improvements for 276 River Road, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 276 River Road, Nyack
276 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1790 and has a total of 2,616 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 276 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $537,900, the tax amount paid for 276 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 is $27,374.
When was 276 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?276 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 09/14/1994 for $687,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 276 River Road, Nyack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 River Road, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/14/1994 | $687,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 276 River Road, Nyack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 276 River Road, Nyack
Access detailed property tax data for 276 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $27,375 |
| Current property tax | $24,777 |
| Market value | $1,686,736 |
| Assessed value | $537,900 |
Assessment History for 276 River Road, Nyack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 River Road, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,575,571 | $537,900 | 50.8921 | $27,375 | +65.93% |
| 2024 | $1,509,683 | $537,900 | 30.67 | $16,497 | -4.93% |
| 2023 | $1,435,165 | $537,900 | 32.26 | $17,353 | -5.95% |
| 2022 | $1,261,492 | $537,900 | 34.3 | $18,450 | +19.35% |
| 2021 | $1,279,191 | $537,900 | 28.74 | $15,459 | -19.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 River Road, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 River Road, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.78 |
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 2.00 |
| Cottage Lane Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 629 | 2.05 |
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 2.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.78 |
| Nyack Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 657 | 2.44 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.63 |
| South Orangetown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 2.65 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.74 |
Nearest high schools