Rockland County  »  10960  »  S Broadway  »  8 S Broadway

8 South Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

8 South Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 South Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 South Broadway, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.38-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 South Broadway, Nyack

Sale date 10/30/2018
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $20,000

Lot & Building Information for 8 South Broadway, Nyack

Building sqft 6,930
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 21 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 21
Depth 70
Year built 1960
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 8 South Broadway, Nyack

• • Improvements for 8 South Broadway, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 South Broadway, Nyack

How many sq. ft. does 8 South Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 8 South Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 has a total of 6,930 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 South Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960?

8 South Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $811,853.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 South Broadway, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 South Broadway, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2018 $10
10/23/2018 $10
11/21/1997 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 South Broadway, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 South Broadway, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/31/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
10/30/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
10/23/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Deed
02/21/2002 - D
02/21/2002 - R
Deed
11/21/1997 - D
12/29/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 South Broadway, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 8 South Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,000
Market value $811,853
Assessed value $258,900

Assessment History for 8 South Broadway, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 South Broadway, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $758,348 $258,900 77.2505 $20,000 +146.65%
2024 $726,635 $258,900 31.32 $8,109 -6.42%
2023 $690,768 $258,900 33.47 $8,665 -7.59%
2022 $607,176 $258,900 36.22 $9,377 +16.24%
2021 $615,696 $258,900 31.16 $8,067 -0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,251
Median age 42
Average household income $179,137
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 6,316
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $712,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 South Broadway, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 South Broadway, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 South Broadway, Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 8 South Broadway, Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 Main St, Nyack 8,472
100 Main St, Nyack 8,862 02/26/2015 $10
85 Main St, Nyack 5,060 09/30/2016 $1,000,000
131 Jackson Ave, Nyack 1,816 02/24/2014 $10
79 Main St, Nyack 5,496 10/01/1993
102 Main St, Nyack 3,408 06/26/2025 $500,000
116 Main St, Nyack 4,580 04/15/2004 $10
90 Main St, Nyack 6,000 10/31/2014 $1,442,000
145 Main St, Nyack 5,947 12/09/2021 $1,100,000
6 S Broadway, Nyack 2,050 07/07/2025 $40,000
116 Main St #A, Nyack 4,590 04/29/2009 $850,000
83 Main St, Nyack 2,200 10/28/2016 $850,000