Rockland County  »  10960  »  Burd St  »  26 Burd St

26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Burd Street, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.38-2-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Burd Street, Nyack

Sale date 03/22/2019
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,935

Lot & Building Information for 26 Burd Street, Nyack

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Burd Street, Nyack

• • Improvements for 26 Burd Street, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Burd Street, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960?

26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,500, the tax amount paid for 26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960 is $11,935.

When was 26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 03/22/2019 for $399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Burd Street, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Burd Street, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2019 $399,000

Title Documents for 26 Burd Street, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/16/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
05/16/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/22/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/22/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Burd Street, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Burd Street, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,935
Market value $484,478
Assessed value $154,500

Assessment History for 26 Burd Street, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Burd Street, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,548 $154,500 77.2505 $11,935 +146.65%
2024 $433,623 $154,500 31.32 $4,839 -6.42%
2023 $412,220 $154,500 33.47 $5,171 -7.59%
2022 $362,336 $154,500 36.22 $5,596 +30.33%
2021 $327,705 $137,800 31.16 $4,294 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Burd Street, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Burd Street, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 0.89
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 2.48
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.63

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.74
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.88
Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 3.10
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 3.20

Nearest high schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.88
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.41
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.83
Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 3.07
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 3.20