Rockland County  »  10968  »  S Highland Ave  »  25 S Highland Ave

25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.84-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $462,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,026

Lot & Building Information for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont

Building sqft 1,450
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1975
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont

• • Improvements for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968?

25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,700, the tax amount paid for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 is $8,025.

When was 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 10/30/2020 for $462,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $462,000
01/11/2019 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Deed
01/11/2019 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,026
Market value $494,512
Assessed value $157,700

Assessment History for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,921 $157,700 50.8921 $8,026 +54.31%
2024 $442,605 $157,700 32.98 $5,201 -2.86%
2023 $420,758 $157,700 33.95 $5,354 -7.69%
2022 $369,841 $157,700 36.78 $5,800 +0.16%
2021 $375,030 $157,700 36.72 $5,791 +11.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 South Highland Avenue, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.60
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.88
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.03
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.56
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.56

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.88
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.03
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.41
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.02
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 3.03

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.84
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.03
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.41
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 3.03