Rockland County  »  10968  »  Route 9W  »  772 Route 9W

772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 772 Route 9W, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.29-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 772 Route 9W, Piermont

Sale date 08/28/2017
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,436

Lot & Building Information for 772 Route 9W, Piermont

Building sqft 2,467
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.86
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 772 Route 9W, Piermont

• • Improvements for 772 Route 9W, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 772 Route 9W, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968?

772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,000, the tax amount paid for 772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 is $13,435.

When was 772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 08/28/2017 for $580,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 772 Route 9W, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 772 Route 9W, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2017 $580,000
06/20/2016 $562,240
10/09/2015 $97,035
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 772 Route 9W, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 772 Route 9W, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/08/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/28/2017 - D
09/22/2017 - R
Deed
06/20/2016 - D
06/28/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/09/2015 - D
11/20/2015 - R
Deed
08/18/1999 - D
09/15/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 772 Route 9W, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 772 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,436
Market value $827,846
Assessed value $264,000

Assessment History for 772 Route 9W, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 772 Route 9W, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $773,286 $264,000 50.8921 $13,436 +54.31%
2024 $740,949 $264,000 32.98 $8,707 -2.86%
2023 $704,376 $264,000 33.95 $8,963 -7.69%
2022 $619,137 $264,000 36.78 $9,710 +0.16%
2021 $627,824 $264,000 36.72 $9,694 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 772 Route 9W, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 772 Route 9W, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.62
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.93
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.93
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.03
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.28

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.62
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.41
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.55
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.69
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 3.00

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.62
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.62
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.41
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.56