Rockland County  »  10968  »  Gair St  »  404 Gair St

404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Gair Street, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.56-1-1/6404

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Gair Street, Piermont

Sale date 05/22/2007
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,237

Lot & Building Information for 404 Gair Street, Piermont

Building sqft 2,415
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 404 Gair Street, Piermont

• • Improvements for 404 Gair Street, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Gair Street, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968?

404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,700, the tax amount paid for 404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968 is $17,237.

When was 404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 05/22/2007 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Gair Street, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Gair Street, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2007 $925,000
01/05/1998 $447,508
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Gair Street, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 404 Gair Street, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/22/2007 - D
05/23/2007 - R
Deed
01/05/1998 - D
01/07/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Gair Street, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Gair Street, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,237
Market value $1,062,088
Assessed value $338,700

Assessment History for 404 Gair Street, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Gair Street, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $992,091 $338,700 50.8921 $17,237 +54.31%
2024 $950,603 $338,700 32.98 $11,170 -2.86%
2023 $903,682 $338,700 33.95 $11,499 -7.69%
2022 $794,325 $338,700 36.78 $12,457 +0.16%
2021 $805,470 $338,700 36.72 $12,437 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Gair Street, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Gair Street, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dows Lane (K 3) School 7 Public K-3 532 1.94
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 2.09
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.23
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.57
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.74

Nearest middle schools

John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.23
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 2.42
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.50
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.57
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.81

Nearest high schools

Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 2.42
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.50
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.50
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.57
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.81