Rockland County  »  10968  »  Piermont Ave  »  264 Piermont Ave

264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.70-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Property tax $12,214

Lot & Building Information for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Building sqft 3,354
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1970
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

• • Improvements for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968?

264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 is $12,214.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Other
(Revocable license agreement)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,214
Market value $752,587
Assessed value $240,000

Assessment History for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,988 $240,000 50.8921 $12,214 +54.31%
2024 $673,590 $240,000 32.98 $7,915 -2.86%
2023 $640,342 $240,000 33.95 $8,148 -7.69%
2022 $562,852 $240,000 36.78 $8,827 +0.16%
2021 $570,749 $240,000 36.72 $8,813 -0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,456
Median age 50.6
Average household income $218,697
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 1,086
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $558,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $779,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Here are the neighbors for 264 Piermont Avenue, Piermont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
117 Paradise Ave, Piermont 1,475 10/02/2024 $950,000
313 Ferdon Ave, Piermont 2,954 01/18/2022 $1,100,000
325 Ferdon Ave, Piermont 5,114 04/06/1998 $10
248 Piermont Ave, Piermont 3,798 04/12/2012 $900,000
561 Route 9W, Piermont 53,452 05/29/1996 $2,750
123 Paradise Ave, Piermont 1,677 09/17/2013 $350,000
339-341 Ferdon Ave, Piermont 2,993 07/19/2013 $455,000
127 Paradise Ave, Piermont 800 08/24/2022 $390,000
321 Ferdon Ave, Piermont 4,733 07/24/2024 $10