Rockland County  »  10968  »  Ferdon Ave  »  345 Ferdon Ave

345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.70-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Current property tax $6,634

Lot & Building Information for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Building sqft 2,651
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

• • Improvements for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968?

345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1840 and has a total of 2,651 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,300, the tax amount paid for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 is $9,481.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,481
Current property tax $6,634
Market value $584,196
Assessed value $186,300

Assessment History for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,694 $186,300 50.8921 $9,481 +54.31%
2024 $522,874 $186,300 32.98 $6,144 -2.86%
2023 $497,065 $186,300 33.95 $6,325 -7.69%
2022 $436,914 $186,300 36.78 $6,852 +0.16%
2021 $443,044 $186,300 36.72 $6,841 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.18
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.28
Dows Lane (K 3) School 7 Public K-3 532 2.37
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.46
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 2.59

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.28
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.46
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.70
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.73
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.80

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.15
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.28
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.70
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.80
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.83