Rockland County  »  10968  »  Route 9W  »  501 Route 9W

501 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

501 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Route 9W, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.77-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Route 9W, Piermont

Sale date 01/19/2018
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,148

Lot & Building Information for 501 Route 9W, Piermont

Building sqft 1,984
Building class Small Retail Outlet (457)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2024
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 501 Route 9W, Piermont

• • Improvements for 501 Route 9W, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Route 9W, Piermont

How many sq. ft. does 501 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Small Retail Outlet (457) located at 501 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 has a total of 1,984 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968?

501 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $502,038.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Route 9W, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Route 9W, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2018 $350,000
03/27/2014 $55,000
08/22/1994 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 Route 9W, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 Route 9W, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/2018 - D
09/17/2018 - R
Deed
03/27/2014 - D
04/15/2014 - R
Deed
08/22/1994 - D
03/07/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Route 9W, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Route 9W, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,148
Market value $502,038
Assessed value $160,100

Assessment History for 501 Route 9W, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Route 9W, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,029 $119,500 50.8921 $6,082 +54.31%
2024 $335,392 $119,500 32.98 $3,941 -2.86%
2023 $318,837 $119,500 33.95 $4,057 -7.69%
2022 $280,253 $119,500 36.78 $4,395 +0.16%
2021 $284,185 $119,500 36.72 $4,388 -0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,456
Median age 50.6
Average household income $218,697
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 1,086
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $558,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $779,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Route 9W, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Route 9W, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 501 Route 9W, Piermont

Here are the neighbors for 501 Route 9W, Piermont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5207 Overlook Cir, Piermont 80,772 09/28/2016 $30,000,000
208 Ferdon Ave, Piermont 1,106 07/13/2006 $715,000
379 Ferdon Ave, Piermont 3,033 01/10/2025 $10
90 Piermont Ave, Piermont 943 06/13/2022 $399,000
81 Piermont Ave, Piermont 2,044 06/11/2024 $609,500
85 Piermont Ave, Piermont 1,302 02/15/2013 $251,000
15 Piermont Ave, Piermont 2,080 12/07/2021 $800,000
9 Piermont Ave, Piermont 1,644 03/24/2021 $465,000
70 Piermont Ave, Piermont 1,794 04/30/2018 $479,000
210 Ferdon Ave, Piermont 1,776 07/26/2004 $650,000