Rockland County  »  10968  »  Ferdon Ave  »  379 Ferdon Ave

379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.71-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Sale date 01/10/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $12,316

Lot & Building Information for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Building sqft 3,033
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.472
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

• • Improvements for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968?

379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1860 and has a total of 3,033 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,000, the tax amount paid for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 is $12,315.

When was 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 01/10/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2025 $10

Title Documents for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/10/2025 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,316
Market value $758,859
Assessed value $242,000

Assessment History for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $708,846 $242,000 50.8921 $12,316 +54.31%
2024 $679,203 $242,000 32.98 $7,981 -2.86%
2023 $645,678 $242,000 33.95 $8,216 -7.69%
2022 $567,542 $242,000 36.78 $8,901 +0.16%
2021 $575,505 $242,000 36.72 $8,886 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Ferdon Avenue, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.23
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.29
Dows Lane (K 3) School 7 Public K-3 532 2.33
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.53
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 2.54

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.29
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.53
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.69
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.69
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.81

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.17
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.29
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.69