Rockland County  »  10962  »  Sickletown Rd  »  275 Sickletown Rd

275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 64.20-1-6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Sale date 09/15/2015
Sale price $1,455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,875

Lot & Building Information for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Building sqft 5,808
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.11
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 2006 and has a total of 5,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $535,900, the tax amount paid for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $28,874.

When was 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 09/15/2015 for $1,455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2015 $1,455,000
02/21/2003 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/13/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
10/13/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/15/2015 - D
09/16/2015 - R
Deed
02/21/2003 - D
05/01/2003 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,875
Market value $1,680,464
Assessed value $535,900

Assessment History for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,569,713 $535,900 53.8813 $28,875 +100.23%
2024 $1,504,070 $535,900 26.91 $14,421 -2.78%
2023 $1,429,829 $535,900 27.68 $14,834 -9.84%
2022 $1,256,801 $535,900 30.7 $16,452 +2.74%
2021 $1,274,435 $535,900 29.88 $16,013 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.33
West Nyack Elementary School 6 Public K-5 314 1.14
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.39
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 1.46
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.33
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.15
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.46
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.89
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.98

Nearest high schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.33
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.53
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 1.61
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.80
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.98

Neighbors for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Here are the neighbors for 275 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
267 E Townline Rd, West Nyack 4,932 12/14/2023 $10
247 E Townline Rd, West Nyack 3,104 05/18/2021 $850,000
12 Peach St, Nanuet 2,102 09/25/2000 $335,000
269 E Townline Rd, Pearl River 03/07/2001 $280,000
271 E Townline Rd, West Nyack 3,053 01/19/2022 $999,000
9 Harold St, Nanuet 2,090
37 Schuyler Rd, Blauvelt 07/19/2016 $16,000
1 Piper CT, Blauvelt 3,818 09/14/2014 $800,000
14 Peach St, Nanuet 2,302 07/10/2012 $515,000
5 Piper CT, Blauvelt 2,893 10/24/2019 $675,000
283 Sickletown Rd, West Nyack 5,327 12/20/2024 $1,800,000
281 E Townline Rd, West Nyack 3,239 06/30/2005 $990,000
277 Sickletown Rd, Orangeburg 3,905 04/24/2006 $1,275,000
243-245 E Townline Rd, West Nyack 3,561 05/24/2022 $10
16 Peach St, Nanuet 2,178 03/28/2017 $535,000
6 Piper CT, Blauvelt 2,702 08/12/2015 $570,000
3 Piper CT, Blauvelt 3,350 09/08/2009 $760,000
775 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 3,077 01/16/2026 $1,400,000
277 E Townline Rd, Pearl River 2,721 07/31/2015 $1,050,000
251 E Townline Rd, West Nyack 3,034 09/16/2015 $685,000