Rockland County  »  10965  »  Braunsdorf Rd  »  198 Braunsdorf Rd

198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 69.13-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

Sale date 04/21/2003
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $49,754

Lot & Building Information for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

Building sqft 22,081
Total sqft 26,108
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1939
Year last altered 1970
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965?

198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1939 and has a total of 22,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $923,400, the tax amount paid for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $49,753.

When was 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 04/21/2003 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 27 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2003 $10

Title Documents for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2018 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
04/21/2003 - D
06/16/2003 - R
Deed
12/31/1993 - D
02/07/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,754
Market value $2,895,579
Assessed value $923,400

Assessment History for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,704,745 $923,400 53.8813 $49,754 +100.23%
2024 $2,591,636 $923,400 26.91 $24,849 -2.78%
2023 $2,463,714 $923,400 27.68 $25,560 -9.84%
2022 $2,165,572 $923,400 30.7 $28,348 +2.74%
2021 $2,195,957 $923,400 29.88 $27,591 -1.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,206
Median age 41.1
Average household income $161,318
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $575,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River

Here are the neighbors for 198 Braunsdorf Road, Pearl River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 N Middletown Rd, Pearl River 5,000 05/18/2012 $1,475,000
95 N Middletown Rd, Pearl River 03/04/2004 $1,900,000
89 Sparrow Ln, Pearl River 2,226
69 Sparrow Ln, Pearl River 2,306
3 PVT Lovett CT, Blauvelt 3,138 12/19/2000 $746,550
80 Oriole St, Pearl River 4,674 01/13/2022 $860,000
59 Sparrow Ln, Pearl River 1,994 08/11/2009 $593,500
186 E Central Ave, Pearl River 1,350
6 S Henry St, Pearl River 10/11/2013 $800,000
10-18 S Henry St, Pearl River 09/23/2009 $1,175,000