Rockland County  »  10913  »  Riverside Ter  »  56 Riverside Ter

56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt
Zip code 10913
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 69.20-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt

Sale date 06/21/2016
Sale price $406,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,828

Lot & Building Information for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt

• • Improvements for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913?

56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,900, the tax amount paid for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913 is $10,733.

When was 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was last sold in 06/21/2016 for $406,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2016 $406,000
07/30/2013 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/21/2016 - D
06/28/2016 - R
Deed
07/30/2013 - D
08/27/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/28/2012 - D
10/01/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, NY 10913. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,733
Current property tax $9,828
Market value $661,336
Assessed value $210,900

Assessment History for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $617,750 $210,900 50.8921 $10,733 +104.23%
2024 $582,094 $207,400 25.34 $5,256 -3.91%
2023 $553,362 $207,400 26.37 $5,469 -9.63%
2022 $486,398 $207,400 29.18 $6,052 +1.53%
2021 $493,222 $207,400 28.74 $5,961 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Riverside Terrace, Blauvelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.21
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.23
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.23
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.38
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.43

Nearest middle schools

South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.60
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.02
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.21
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.43
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.55

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.02
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.43
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.52
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.55