Rockland County  »  10913  »  Western Hwy  »  730 Western Hwy

730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt
Zip code 10913
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 70.5-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Property tax $14,179

Lot & Building Information for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Building sqft 3,056
Total sqft 3,812
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt

• • Improvements for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913?

730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,600, the tax amount paid for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913 is $14,178.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Access detailed property tax data for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,179
Market value $873,628
Assessed value $278,600

Assessment History for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $816,052 $278,600 50.8921 $14,179 +100.84%
2024 $781,925 $278,600 25.34 $7,060 -3.91%
2023 $743,330 $278,600 26.37 $7,347 -9.63%
2022 $653,377 $278,600 29.18 $8,130 +1.53%
2021 $662,545 $278,600 28.74 $8,007 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 730 Western Highway, Blauvelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 0.65
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.93
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.93
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.03
West Nyack Elementary School 6 Public K-5 314 1.51

Nearest middle schools

South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.94
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.03
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.51
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 1.93
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.94

Nearest high schools

Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 0.82
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.03
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.51
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.79