260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information
260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt |
| Zip code | 10913 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 70.17-1-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/19/2022 |
| Sale price | $465,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,115 |
Lot & Building Information for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
| Building sqft | 1,740 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.47 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Fair |
| Basement type | Full |
| Attic | 225 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $179,100, the tax amount paid for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 is $9,114.
When was 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 last sold and what was the last sale price?260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was last sold in 07/19/2022 for $465,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/19/2022 | $465,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
Access detailed property tax data for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,115 |
| Market value | $561,618 |
| Assessed value | $179,100 |
Assessment History for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $524,605 | $179,100 | 50.8921 | $9,115 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $502,666 | $179,100 | 25.34 | $4,538 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $477,855 | $179,100 | 26.37 | $4,723 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $420,028 | $179,100 | 29.18 | $5,226 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $425,922 | $179,100 | 28.74 | $5,147 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 0.77 |
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 0.77 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 0.78 |
| Cottage Lane Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 629 | 1.04 |
| Pearl River Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-7 | 523 | 1.72 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Orangetown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 0.49 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 0.56 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 0.78 |
| Pearl River Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-7 | 523 | 1.72 |
| Birchwood School | NR | Public | K-12 | 63 | 1.95 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 0.56 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 0.78 |
| Tappan Zee High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 953 | 0.86 |
| Birchwood School | NR | Public | K-12 | 63 | 1.95 |
| Daytop Prep School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 12 | 2.09 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt
Here are the neighbors for 260 Convent Road, Blauvelt.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 244 Convent Rd, Blauvelt | 1,229 | 12/29/2021 | $541,000 |
| 284 Convent Rd #A, Blauvelt | |||
| 257 E Erie St, Blauvelt | 1,938 | 08/18/1998 | $190,000 |
| 579 Route 303, Blauvelt | 3,285 | 12/28/2020 | $10 |
| 6 Johnson Ln, Blauvelt | 1,597 | 02/21/2024 | $10 |
| 8 Johnson Ln, Blauvelt | 1,693 | 11/15/2021 | $10 |
| 268 Convent Rd, Blauvelt | 1,741 | 03/01/1996 | $165,000 |
| 276 Convent Rd, Blauvelt | 1,245 | 01/03/2013 | $360,000 |
| 11 Eisenhower CT, Blauvelt | 2,175 | 10/15/2012 | $415,000 |
| 4 Johnson Ln, Blauvelt | 1,693 | 10/31/2018 | $468,500 |
| 10 Johnson Ln, Blauvelt | 1,693 | ||
| 200 E Erie St, Blauvelt | 5,760 | 05/09/2022 | $1,175,000 |
| 66 Van Wyck Rd, Blauvelt | 1,576 | 12/10/1997 | $10 |
| 188 E Erie St, Blauvelt | 1,145 | 12/09/1996 | $10 |
| 236 Convent Rd, Blauvelt | 1,229 | 08/07/2003 | $330,000 |
| 577 Route 303, Blauvelt | 8,819 | 04/26/1999 | $725,000 |
| 252 Convent Rd, Blauvelt | 1,370 | 09/13/2006 | $445,000 |
| 4 John F Kennedy Dr, Blauvelt | 2,224 | 07/06/2004 | $550,000 |
| 255 S Greenbush Rd, Orangeburg | 3,786 | 07/10/2008 | $754,000 |
| 251 E Erie St, Blauvelt | 7,400 | 02/11/2015 | $620,000 |