Rockland County  »  10965  »  S William St  »  176 S William St

176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 South William Street, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 72.8-1-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 South William Street, Pearl River

Sale date 05/14/2002
Sale price $328,200
Arm's length
Property tax $8,955

Lot & Building Information for 176 South William Street, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,326
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 176 South William Street, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 176 South William Street, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 South William Street, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965?

176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,200, the tax amount paid for 176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $8,955.

When was 176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 05/14/2002 for $328,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 South William Street, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 South William Street, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2002 $328,200

Title Documents for 176 South William Street, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/14/2002 - D
05/29/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 South William Street, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 176 South William Street, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,955
Market value $521,167
Assessed value $166,200

Assessment History for 176 South William Street, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 South William Street, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,819 $166,200 53.8813 $8,955 +100.23%
2024 $466,461 $166,200 26.91 $4,472 -2.78%
2023 $443,436 $166,200 27.68 $4,600 -9.84%
2022 $389,775 $166,200 30.7 $5,102 +2.74%
2021 $395,244 $166,200 29.88 $4,966 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 South William Street, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 South William Street, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.30
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.57
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.57
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.82
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.57
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.77
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.98
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.64
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.81

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.77
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.57
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.81
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 2.64