Rockland County  »  10965  »  Grand Ave  »  139 Grand Ave

139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 72.7-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

Sale date 12/06/2002
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,857

Lot & Building Information for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,183
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1944
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965?

139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,183 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,900, the tax amount paid for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $8,184.

When was 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 12/06/2002 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2002 $10
06/30/1998 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/06/2002 - D
01/06/2003 - R
Deed
06/30/1998 - D
07/03/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,185
Current property tax $6,857
Market value $476,325
Assessed value $151,900

Assessment History for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,933 $151,900 53.8813 $8,185 +100.23%
2024 $426,326 $151,900 26.91 $4,088 -2.78%
2023 $405,283 $151,900 27.68 $4,205 -9.84%
2022 $356,238 $151,900 30.7 $4,663 +2.74%
2021 $361,237 $151,900 29.88 $4,539 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.41
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.41
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.57
Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 0.65
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.41
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.10
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.21
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.41
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.59

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.10
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.16
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.59
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 2.30
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 2.61

Neighbors for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River

Here are the neighbors for 139 Grand Avenue, Pearl River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127 Grand Ave, Pearl River 1,232 05/01/2024 $600,000
909 Route 9W, Nyack 2,290 08/17/1999 $525,000
907 Route 9W, Nyack 2,836 10/22/2018 $840,000
73 Tweed Blvd, Nyack 3,960 12/08/2020 $10
910 Route 9W, Nyack 2,280 03/23/2020 $950,000
915 Route 9W, Nyack 2,200 08/04/2020 $855,000
914 Route 9W, Nyack 3,042 06/14/2018 $980,000
71 Tweed Blvd, Nyack 2,659 08/18/2017 $1,182,329
145 Grand Ave, Pearl River 1,656 06/30/2005 $436,500
79 Tweed Blvd, Nyack 4,023 07/14/2006 $10
918 Route 9W, Nyack 1,972 04/01/2024 $935,000
916 Route 9W, Nyack 1,832 08/28/2025 $882,000
905 Route 9W, Nyack 1,858 12/19/2025 $900,000
917 Route 9W, Nyack 3,086 04/23/2018 $10
911 Route 9W, Nyack 02/14/2001 $145,000
77 Tweed Blvd, Nyack 2,531 07/12/2024 $10
919 Route 9W, Nyack 3,766 03/21/2013 $10
75 Tweed Blvd, Nyack 4,131 04/21/1999 $765,000
81 Tweed Blvd, Nyack 11/15/2024 $575,000
160 Tweed Blvd, Orangeburg