Rockland County  »  10965  »  Griffith Pl  »  38 Griffith Pl

38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 72.8-1-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River

Sale date 10/21/2024
Sale price $639,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,392

Lot & Building Information for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,652
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965?

38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,300, the tax amount paid for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $9,391.

When was 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 10/21/2024 for $639,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2024 $639,000
06/25/2002 $10
03/19/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/21/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/21/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Deed
06/25/2002 - D
07/12/2002 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
03/19/2002 - D
03/20/2002 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,392
Market value $546,566
Assessed value $174,300

Assessment History for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,293 $170,800 53.8813 $9,203 +100.23%
2024 $479,371 $170,800 26.91 $4,596 -2.78%
2023 $455,710 $170,800 27.68 $4,728 -9.84%
2022 $400,563 $170,800 30.7 $5,244 +2.74%
2021 $406,183 $170,800 29.88 $5,104 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Griffith Place, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.30
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.62
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.62
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.82
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.62
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.74
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.92
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.70
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.84

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.74
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.62
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.84
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.64