Rockland County  »  10965  »  Elizabeth St  »  178 Elizabeth St

178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 72.8-3-83.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River

Sale date 12/19/2016
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,452

Lot & Building Information for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River

Building sqft 2,991
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.82
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965?

178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,991 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,900, the tax amount paid for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $17,452.

When was 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 12/19/2016 for $725,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2016 $725,000
01/24/2000 $373,338
01/24/2000 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/28/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2016 - D
12/20/2016 - R
Deed
01/24/2000 - D
02/10/2000 - R
Deed
01/24/2000 - D
02/10/2000 - R
Deed
01/14/2000 - D
01/21/2000 - R
Deed
01/13/2000 - D
01/21/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,452
Market value $1,015,679
Assessed value $323,900

Assessment History for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $948,740 $323,900 53.8813 $17,452 +100.23%
2024 $909,065 $323,900 26.91 $8,716 -2.78%
2023 $864,194 $323,900 27.68 $8,966 -9.84%
2022 $759,615 $323,900 30.7 $9,944 +2.74%
2021 $770,273 $323,900 29.88 $9,678 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Elizabeth Street, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.58
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.58
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.60
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.80
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.80
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.92
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.92
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.74
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.86

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.92
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.74
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.75