Rockland County  »  10962  »  Edgewood Cir  »  8 Edgewood Cir

8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.5-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg

Sale date 11/01/2000
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,513

Lot & Building Information for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg

Building sqft 2,212
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $10,417.

When was 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 11/01/2000 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2000 $310,000
08/12/1993 $216,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/10/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/09/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2021 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
07/23/2021 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Deed
08/12/1993 - D
08/20/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,418
Current property tax $9,513
Market value $641,894
Assessed value $204,700

Assessment History for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $599,590 $204,700 50.8921 $10,418 +100.84%
2024 $574,516 $204,700 25.34 $5,187 -3.91%
2023 $546,158 $204,700 26.37 $5,398 -9.63%
2022 $480,066 $204,700 29.18 $5,973 +1.53%
2021 $486,801 $204,700 28.74 $5,883 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Edgewood Circle, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.50
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.87
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.87
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.21
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.42
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.50
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.94
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 2.06
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.41

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.41
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.42
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.50
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.30