Rockland County  »  10962  »  Route 340  »  1 Route 340

1 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

1 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Route 340, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.11-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

Sale date 12/02/1998
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,268

Lot & Building Information for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

Building sqft 3,220
Total sqft 4,854
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.3
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

How many sq. ft. does 1 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 has a total of 3,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

1 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $940,734.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/1998 $475,000

Title Documents for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/12/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Other
(Declaration)
12/02/1998 - D
12/03/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,268
Market value $940,734
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $878,735 $300,000 50.8921 $15,268 +72.15%
2024 $982,318 $350,000 25.34 $8,869 -3.91%
2023 $933,831 $350,000 26.37 $9,230 -9.63%
2022 $820,826 $350,000 29.18 $10,213 +1.53%
2021 $832,342 $350,000 28.74 $10,059 -1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,767
Median age 45.8
Average household income $172,474
Family households 71.8%
Occupied housing units 1,768
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $758,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $627,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg

Here are the neighbors for 1 Route 340, Orangeburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Kings Hwy, Orangeburg 1,019 05/30/2003 $1
5 Route 340, Orangeburg 1,949 02/13/2026 $10
9 Route 340, Orangeburg 1,815 10/24/2023 $10
17 Route 340, Orangeburg 2,174 09/30/2011 $377,600
60 Kings Hwy, Orangeburg 1,858 07/08/2011 $440,000
7 Route 340, Orangeburg 1,975 05/25/2016 $418,000
11 Route 340, Orangeburg 1,568 11/02/2018 $443,800
19 Route 340, Orangeburg 2,748 03/10/1997 $10
50 Kings Hwy, Orangeburg 1,254 07/18/1996 $230,000
64 Kings Hwy, Orangeburg 1,254 01/11/2016 $10