New York City  »  10014  »  Grove St  »  18 Grove St

18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Grove Street
Secondary address 99 Bedford St
Neighborhood West Village
Zip code 10014
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00585-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Grove Street, New York

Purchase date 07/17/2018
Purchase price $24,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $115,459

Lot & Building Information for 18 Grove Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,368
Lot dimensions 20.25 ft x 67.58 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 3,840
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Town house
Building material Stone
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2015
Frontage(s) Bedford Street (narrow)
Grove Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hudson Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 18 Grove Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 18 Grove Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 99 Bedford St, New York, NY 10014

About 18 Grove Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014?

18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,680, the tax amount paid for 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 is $115,459. For the next year, the tax amount for 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $115,459.

When was 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 07/17/2018 for $24,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 18 Grove Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014
Find out who owns 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Grove Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Grove Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2018 $24,500,000
10/04/2013 $10,000,000
04/12/2012 $6,700,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 18 Grove Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Grove Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Deed
(2018072500903001)
10/04/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed
(2013100700230001)
05/04/2012 - D
05/17/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012050800059001)
05/02/2012 - D
05/17/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012050400114001)
04/12/2012 - D
05/03/2012 - R
Deed
(2012041700941001)
06/30/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011070800311003)
06/30/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011070800311002)
06/29/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Power of Attorney
(2011070800311001)
05/14/2008 - D
06/10/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008052201073001)
11/09/2005 - D
04/10/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005111100284007)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Grove Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Grove Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $115,460
Estimated property tax: $115,459
Tax assessor's market value: $14,178,000
Assessed value: $850,680

Assessment History for 18 Grove Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Grove Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $14,178,000 $850,680 $581,866 19.843% $115,460 $115,460 -0.46%
2024/25 $14,497,000 $869,820 $577,509 20.085% $115,993 $115,993 +6.00%
2023/24 $13,049,000 $782,940 $544,820 20.085% $109,427 $109,427 +4.83%
2022/23 $13,840,000 $830,400 $513,981 20.309% $104,384 $104,384 +7.84%
2021/22 $12,270,000 $736,200 $484,888 19.963% $96,798 $96,798 -5.14%

Permits for 18 Grove Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Grove Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/16/2026 Alteration
03/07/2025 Alteration
02/11/2025 Alteration
02/05/2025 Alteration
01/29/2025 Alteration
06/02/2015 Alteration type 3
05/28/2015 Alteration type 3
07/12/2013 Alteration type 2
07/01/2013 Alteration type 1
07/01/2013 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 18 Grove Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

West Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,475,000
-1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$2,103
-2.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway