Rockland County  »  10962  »  Route 340  »  26 Route 340

26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Route 340, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.11-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg

Sale date 11/30/2022
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,287

Lot & Building Information for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg

Building sqft 1,025
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Route 340, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $123,540, the tax amount paid for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $6,287.

When was 26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 11/30/2022 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2022 $350,000
05/27/2016 $275,000
11/08/2013 $10,170
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
04/04/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/02/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/30/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
12/28/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/27/2016 - D
06/16/2016 - R
Deed
11/08/2013 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Deed
05/17/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,287
Market value $387,394
Assessed value $123,540

Assessment History for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,863 $123,540 50.8921 $6,287 +100.84%
2024 $346,730 $123,540 25.34 $3,131 -3.91%
2023 $329,616 $123,540 26.37 $3,258 -9.63%
2022 $289,728 $123,540 29.18 $3,605 +1.53%
2021 $293,793 $123,540 28.74 $3,551 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Route 340, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.98
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.27
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.51
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.51
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.77

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.98
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.48
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.97
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.17
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 3.19

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.80
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.98
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.48