Rockland County  »  10962  »  Chapel CT  »  14 Chapel CT

14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.14-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg

Sale date 07/29/2013
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $11,726

Lot & Building Information for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg

Building sqft 1,990
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $11,725.

When was 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 07/29/2013 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2013 $10
08/20/1999 $307,000
09/08/1997 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/29/2013 - D
08/02/2013 - R
Deed
08/20/1999 - D
08/31/1999 - R
Deed
09/08/1997 - D
09/15/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,726
Market value $722,484
Assessed value $230,400

Assessment History for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $674,868 $230,400 50.8921 $11,726 +100.84%
2024 $646,646 $230,400 25.34 $5,838 -3.91%
2023 $614,728 $230,400 26.37 $6,076 -9.63%
2022 $540,338 $230,400 29.18 $6,723 +1.53%
2021 $547,919 $230,400 28.74 $6,622 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Chapel Court, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.59
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.06
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.60
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.60
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.86
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.06
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.75
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.76
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 2.50

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.76
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.86
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.06
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.33