Rockland County  »  10983  »  Drewry Ln  »  6 Drewry Ln

6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.14-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan

Sale date 05/22/2025
Sale price $848,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,990

Lot & Building Information for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan

Building sqft 1,950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan

• • Improvements for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983?

6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 is $11,990.

When was 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 05/22/2025 for $848,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2025 $848,000
01/03/2010 $10
12/27/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/30/2025 - D
06/09/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/22/2025 - D
05/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/22/2025 - D
05/27/2025 - R
Deed
09/07/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/02/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/03/2010 - D
07/26/2012 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/27/2007 - D
03/24/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,990
Market value $738,790
Assessed value $235,600

Assessment History for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $690,100 $235,600 50.8921 $11,990 +100.84%
2024 $661,241 $235,600 25.34 $5,970 -3.91%
2023 $628,602 $235,600 26.37 $6,213 -9.63%
2022 $552,533 $235,600 29.18 $6,875 +1.53%
2021 $560,285 $235,600 28.74 $6,771 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Drewry Lane, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.47
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.17
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.65
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.71
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.91
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.17
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.65
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.84
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.39

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.88
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.91
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.17