8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information
8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill |
| Zip code | 10976 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 74.20-3-50 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill
| Sale date | 01/30/2026 |
| Sale price | $620,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,390 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill
| Building sqft | 936 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.22 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill
- • Improvements for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill
8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 was built in 1925 and has a total of 936 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $145,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 is $7,389.
When was 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 was last sold in 01/30/2026 for $620,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,390 |
| Market value | $455,315 |
| Assessed value | $145,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $425,308 | $145,200 | 50.8921 | $7,390 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $407,522 | $145,200 | 25.34 | $3,679 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $387,407 | $145,200 | 26.37 | $3,829 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $340,525 | $145,200 | 29.18 | $4,237 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $345,303 | $145,200 | 28.74 | $4,173 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Haring Avenue, Sparkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 1.34 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.69 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.87 |
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 2.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.69 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.87 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.18 |
| South Orangetown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 2.84 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.89 |
Nearest high schools