161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.10-3-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan
| Sale date | 03/14/2022 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,995 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan
| Building sqft | 2,454 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.27 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan
- • Improvements for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan
161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,454 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $196,400, the tax amount paid for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, NY 10983 is $9,995.
When was 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 03/14/2022 for $600,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/14/2022 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,995 |
| Market value | $615,867 |
| Assessed value | $196,400 |
Assessment History for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $575,278 | $196,400 | 50.8921 | $9,995 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $551,221 | $196,400 | 25.34 | $4,977 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $524,013 | $196,400 | 26.37 | $5,179 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $460,600 | $196,400 | 29.18 | $5,731 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $467,063 | $196,400 | 28.74 | $5,645 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Old Tappan Road, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 0.54 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.64 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.28 |
| T. Baldwin Demarest Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 373 | 1.83 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.64 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 1.83 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.85 |
| Charles Dewolf Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 358 | 1.87 |
| Norwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 610 | 1.88 |