Rockland County  »  10983  »  Charles St  »  60 Charles St

60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Charles Street, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.10-3-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Charles Street, Tappan

Sale date 10/18/2018
Sale price $468,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,407

Lot & Building Information for 60 Charles Street, Tappan

Building sqft 1,510
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2013
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 60 Charles Street, Tappan

• • Improvements for 60 Charles Street, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Charles Street, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983?

60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,510 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,800, the tax amount paid for 60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983 is $8,997.

When was 60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 10/18/2018 for $468,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Charles Street, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Charles Street, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2018 $468,500
07/11/2012 $400,000
06/11/2012 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Charles Street, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Charles Street, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/08/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/18/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/18/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Deed
08/06/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Other
(Power of attorney)
08/06/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Other
(Power of attorney)
07/11/2012 - D
07/13/2012 - R
Deed
06/11/2012 - D
07/13/2012 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
03/07/2012 - D
03/27/2012 - R
Deed
02/28/2012 - D
03/20/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Charles Street, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Charles Street, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,998
Current property tax $7,407
Market value $554,406
Assessed value $176,800

Assessment History for 60 Charles Street, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Charles Street, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,868 $176,800 50.8921 $8,998 +100.84%
2024 $496,211 $176,800 25.34 $4,480 -2.53%
2023 $465,048 $174,300 26.37 $4,596 -9.63%
2022 $408,771 $174,300 29.18 $5,086 +1.53%
2021 $414,507 $174,300 28.74 $5,009 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Charles Street, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Charles Street, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.56
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.72
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.50
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.50
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.56
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.82
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.87
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.03
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.07

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.71
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.82