12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.10-3-42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/05/2019 |
| Sale price | $445,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,804 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
| Building sqft | 1,694 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,694 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $173,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 is $8,804.
When was 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 06/05/2019 for $445,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,804 |
| Market value | $542,490 |
| Assessed value | $173,000 |
Assessment History for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $506,737 | $173,000 | 50.8921 | $8,804 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $485,546 | $173,000 | 25.34 | $4,384 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $461,580 | $173,000 | 26.37 | $4,562 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $405,722 | $173,000 | 29.18 | $5,048 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $411,415 | $173,000 | 28.74 | $4,972 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.50 |
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 0.77 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.48 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.48 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.75 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.50 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.75 |
| Norwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 610 | 1.81 |
| Charles Dewolf Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 358 | 2.04 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.08 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,002 | 1.67 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.75 |
| Tappan Zee High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 953 | 2.01 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.08 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 2.31 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan
Here are the neighbors for 12 Andre Avenue, Tappan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Andre Hill Rd, Tappan | 2,296 | 05/19/2017 | $430,000 |
| 34 Andre Hill Rd, Tappan | 1,235 | 06/17/2020 | $389,500 |
| 37 Charles St, Tappan | 2,686 | 06/24/2020 | $10 |
| 45 Charles St, Tappan | 2,010 | 04/05/2018 | $474,500 |
| 51 Stephens Rd, Tappan | 2,030 | 11/05/2002 | $475,000 |
| 42 Andre Hill Rd, Tappan | |||
| 30 Andre Hill Rd, Tappan | 1,008 | 08/12/2019 | $539,000 |
| 60 Charles St, Tappan | 1,510 | 10/18/2018 | $468,500 |
| 52 Charles St, Tappan | 2,010 | 07/12/2024 | $645,000 |
| 61 Charles St, Tappan | 1,514 | 07/07/2021 | $530,000 |
| 45 Andre Hill Rd, Tappan | 07/25/2019 | $1 | |
| 55 Charles St, Tappan | 2,172 | ||
| 6 Andre Ave, Tappan | 1,170 | ||
| 40 Andre Hill Rd, Tappan | 1,905 | 04/04/2025 | $736,500 |
| 43 Andre Hill Rd, Tappan | |||
| 76 Charles St, Tappan | 1,160 | 09/30/1997 | $10 |
| 70 Charles St, Tappan | 1,160 | ||
| 18 Andre Ave, Tappan | 1,842 | ||
| 45 Stephens Rd, Tappan | 2,028 | 05/07/2013 | $425,000 |
| 66 Charles St, Tappan | 1,160 | 04/02/2003 | $323,750 |