Rockland County  »  10983  »  Edwyn CT  »  3 Edwyn CT

3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.12-1-54.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $835,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,514

Lot & Building Information for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan

Building sqft 2,594
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan

• • Improvements for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983?

3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 is $14,514.

When was 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 09/09/2020 for $835,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $835,000
05/29/2019 $300,000
12/17/2003 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/17/2020 - R Mortgage
09/09/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Deed
12/03/2019 - D
12/06/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
12/03/2019 - D
12/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2019 - D
05/29/2019 - R
Deed
12/17/2003 - D
01/09/2004 - R
Deed
03/15/2002 - D
01/09/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,514
Market value $894,324
Assessed value $285,200

Assessment History for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $835,384 $285,200 50.8921 $14,514 +100.84%
2024 $800,449 $285,200 25.34 $7,227 -3.91%
2023 $760,939 $285,200 26.37 $7,521 -9.63%
2022 $668,856 $285,200 29.18 $8,322 +1.53%
2021 $678,240 $285,200 28.74 $8,197 +443.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Edwyn Court, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.08
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.24
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.22
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.22
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 2.24

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.08
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.22
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.30
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.35
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.41

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.08
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.22
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.35