Rockland County  »  10983  »  Washington St  »  405 Washington St

405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Washington Street, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.12-1-51.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Washington Street, Tappan

Sale date 11/10/1998
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,349

Lot & Building Information for 405 Washington Street, Tappan

Building sqft 2,606
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 405 Washington Street, Tappan

• • Improvements for 405 Washington Street, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Washington Street, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983?

405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,300, the tax amount paid for 405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983 is $13,348.

When was 405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 11/10/1998 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Washington Street, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Washington Street, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/1998 $310,000
11/10/1998 $10
11/07/1997 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 405 Washington Street, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 405 Washington Street, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/10/1998 - D
11/12/1998 - R
Deed
11/10/1998 - D
11/12/1998 - R
Deed
11/07/1997 - D
12/16/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Washington Street, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Washington Street, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,349
Market value $822,515
Assessed value $262,300

Assessment History for 405 Washington Street, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Washington Street, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $768,307 $262,300 50.8921 $13,349 +100.84%
2024 $736,177 $262,300 25.34 $6,647 -3.91%
2023 $699,840 $262,300 26.37 $6,917 -9.63%
2022 $615,150 $262,300 29.18 $7,654 +1.53%
2021 $623,781 $262,300 28.74 $7,539 -7.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Washington Street, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Washington Street, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.28
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.33
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.29
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.41
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.28
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.29
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.41
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.43
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.49

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.04
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.29
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.41
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.43