Rockland County  »  10964  »  Smith CT  »  1 Smith CT

1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Smith Court, Palisades
Zip code 10964
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.20-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Smith Court, Palisades

Sale date 09/06/2016
Sale price $423,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,635

Lot & Building Information for 1 Smith Court, Palisades

Building sqft 1,660
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Smith Court, Palisades

• • Improvements for 1 Smith Court, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Smith Court, Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964?

1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964 is $8,539.

When was 1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964 was last sold in 09/06/2016 for $423,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Smith Court, Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Smith Court, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2016 $423,000
08/26/2010 $10
12/01/2006 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Smith Court, Palisades with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Smith Court, Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/25/2026 - D
03/26/2026 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
10/14/2022 - D
09/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
09/06/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed
08/26/2010 - D
08/02/2011 - R
Deed
12/01/2006 - D
12/11/2006 - R
Deed
03/09/2001 - D
03/14/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Smith Court, Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Smith Court, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,540
Current property tax $7,635
Market value $526,184
Assessed value $167,800

Assessment History for 1 Smith Court, Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Smith Court, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,506 $167,800 50.8921 $8,540 +100.84%
2024 $470,951 $167,800 25.34 $4,252 -3.91%
2023 $447,705 $167,800 26.37 $4,425 -9.63%
2022 $393,527 $167,800 29.18 $4,896 +1.53%
2021 $399,049 $167,800 28.74 $4,823 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Smith Court, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Smith Court, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.26
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.89
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.89
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.00
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.26
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.89
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.00
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.56
Farragut Middle School 10 Public 5-8 527 3.03

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.89
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.56
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.59