Rockland County  »  10976  »  Ferdon Ave  »  17 Ferdon Ave

17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information

17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill
Zip code 10976
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 78.5-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

Sale date 01/21/2025
Sale price $606,606
Arm's length
Property tax $8,031

Lot & Building Information for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

Building sqft 1,387
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

• • Improvements for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976?

17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,387 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,800, the tax amount paid for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 is $8,030.

When was 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976 was last sold in 01/21/2025 for $606,606.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2025 $606,606
11/20/1997 $228,900
11/17/1995 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/21/2025 - D
01/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/21/2025 - D
01/29/2025 - R
Deed
11/20/1997 - D
11/26/1997 - R
Deed
11/17/1995 - D
12/23/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, NY 10976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,031
Market value $494,826
Assessed value $157,800

Assessment History for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $451,963 $154,300 50.8921 $7,853 +100.84%
2024 $433,062 $154,300 25.34 $3,910 -3.91%
2023 $411,686 $154,300 26.37 $4,069 -9.63%
2022 $361,867 $154,300 29.18 $4,502 +1.53%
2021 $366,944 $154,300 28.74 $4,435 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.71
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.86
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.24
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.78
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.78

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.86
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.24
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.59
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.83
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.93

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.04
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.24
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.59
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.83
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.93

Neighbors for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill

Here are the neighbors for 17 Ferdon Avenue, Sparkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
417 White Oak Rd, Palisades 2,776
421 White Oak Rd, Palisades 2,660 04/15/2024 $10
125 Park Ave, Palisades 2,313 01/05/2022 $740,000
135 Park Ave, Palisades 1,830 08/20/2021 $595,000
247-257 Oak Tree Rd, Palisades
23 Ferdon Ave, Sparkill 1,632 04/10/2023 $10
416 White Oak Rd, Palisades 3,105 03/15/2022 $10
413 White Oak Rd, Palisades 3,465 09/24/1998 $360,000
27 Ferdon Ave, Sparkill 912 03/08/2013 $10
31 Ferdon Ave, Sparkill 912 10/08/2024 $10
33 Ferdon Ave, Sparkill 10/21/2015
2 Bergen Ave, Palisades
419 White Oak Rd, Palisades 2,451 08/27/2024 $985,000
414 White Oak Rd, Palisades 2,548 07/25/1994 $260,000
7 Ferdon Ave, Sparkill 2,337 04/19/2021 $785,000
420 White Oak Rd, Palisades 3,384 09/04/2013 $720,000
418 White Oak Rd, Palisades 2,354 11/25/2014 $620,000
415 White Oak Rd, Palisades 2,474 08/05/2004 $612,000
11 Ferdon Ave, Sparkill 1,174 11/10/2021 $425,000
265 Oak Tree Rd, Palisades 09/30/2021 $10