420 Route 9W, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information
420 Route 9W, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 420 Route 9W, Sparkill |
| Zip code | 10976 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 78.9-1-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill
| Sale date | 03/13/2025 |
| Sale price | $837,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,051 |
Lot & Building Information for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill
| Building sqft | 3,737 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 1.3 |
| Year built | 1943 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill
- • Improvements for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 420 Route 9W, Sparkill
420 Route 9W, Sparkill, NY 10976 was built in 1943 and has a total of 3,737 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 420 Route 9W, Sparkill, NY 10976 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $354,700, the tax amount paid for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill, NY 10976 is $18,051.
When was 420 Route 9W, Sparkill, NY 10976 last sold and what was the last sale price?420 Route 9W, Sparkill, NY 10976 was last sold in 03/13/2025 for $837,500.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2025 | $837,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill
Access detailed property tax data for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill, NY 10976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $18,051 |
| Market value | $1,112,261 |
| Assessed value | $354,700 |
Assessment History for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,038,957 | $354,700 | 50.8921 | $18,051 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $995,509 | $354,700 | 25.34 | $8,988 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $946,371 | $354,700 | 26.37 | $9,353 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $831,848 | $354,700 | 29.18 | $10,350 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $843,520 | $354,700 | 28.74 | $10,194 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Route 9W, Sparkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.98 |
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 2.04 |
| Dows Lane (K 3) School | 7 | Public | K-3 | 532 | 2.55 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 2.63 |
| The Masters School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 671 | 2.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.98 |
| Clark Academy | NR | Public | 7-12 | 103 | 2.44 |
| Dobbs Ferry Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 365 | 2.57 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 2.63 |
| The Masters School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 671 | 2.73 |
Nearest high schools