Rockland County  »  50 Commerce St

50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 57.39-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

Sale date 01/14/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $12,315

Lot & Building Information for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

Building sqft 8,146
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 273 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 273
Depth 100
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1985 and has a total of 8,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,000, the tax amount paid for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $12,315.

When was 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 01/14/2015 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2015 $10
11/07/2013 $10
11/06/2013 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/14/2015 - D
01/14/2015 - R
Deed
11/07/2013 - D
12/30/2013 - R
Deed
11/06/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed
03/31/2005 - D
04/07/2005 - R
Deed
03/29/2005 - D
04/07/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,315
Market value $74,600
Assessed value $53,000

Assessment History for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $74,600 $53,000 164.39 $8,713 +428.25%
2024 $74,600 $53,000 31.12 $1,649 -12.34%
2023 $74,600 $53,000 35.5 $1,882 -12.15%
2022 $74,600 $53,000 40.41 $2,142 -46.89%
2021 $150,000 $100,000 40.33 $4,033 +153.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,571
Median age 25.1
Average household income $106,120
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 16,718
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $631,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 50 Commerce Street, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Church St, Spring Valley 02/27/2005 $300,000
1 Main St, Spring Valley 960 08/25/2009 $10
44 Main St N, Spring Valley 1,670 02/20/2018 $610,000
9 Furman Pl, Spring Valley 5,472
9 Main St, Spring Valley 14,000
24 Church St W, Spring Valley 2,812 11/09/2005 $10
33 Church St, Spring Valley 5,372 04/13/2007 $700,000
15-17 Church St W, Spring Valley 3,700 12/16/2014 $520,000
1 Madison Ave, Spring Valley 08/29/2017 $10
7 Madison Ave, Garnerville 3,829