176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 48.61-1-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern
| Sale date | 06/19/1996 |
| Sale price | $277,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,725 |
Lot & Building Information for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,020 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.82 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern
- • Improvements for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern
176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $52,000, the tax amount paid for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $12,724.
When was 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 06/19/1996 for $277,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,725 |
| Market value | $40,500 |
| Assessed value | $52,000 |
Assessment History for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,500 | $52,000 | 244.71 | $12,725 | +633.54% |
| 2024 | $40,500 | $52,000 | 33.36 | $1,735 | -14.72% |
| 2023 | $40,500 | $52,000 | 39.12 | $2,034 | -7.50% |
| 2022 | $40,500 | $52,000 | 42.29 | $2,199 | -0.05% |
| 2021 | $40,500 | $52,000 | 42.31 | $2,200 | +0.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Wayne Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.87 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.87 |
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 0.99 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 1.30 |
| Viola Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 2.07 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.87 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.87 |
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 2.45 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.46 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 2.54 |
Nearest high schools