Rockland County  »  10901  »  Avon Pl  »  1 Avon Pl

1 Avon Place, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

1 Avon Place, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Avon Place, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Avon Place, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 54.36-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Avon Place, Suffern

Sale date 12/01/2023
Sale price $38,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,041,241

Lot & Building Information for 1 Avon Place, Suffern

Building sqft 196,848
Total sqft 264,685
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 9.873
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2005
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 5
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1 Avon Place, Suffern

• • Improvements for 1 Avon Place, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Avon Place, Suffern

How many sq. ft. does 1 Avon Place, Suffern, NY 10901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1 Avon Place, Suffern, NY 10901 has a total of 196,848 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Avon Place, Suffern, NY 10901?

1 Avon Place, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,817,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Avon Place, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Avon Place, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2023 $38,875,000
05/22/2023 $10
09/12/2003 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Avon Place, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Avon Place, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/2023 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Other
(Memorandum of lease)
12/01/2023 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Other
(Memorandum of lease)
12/01/2023 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Other
(Memorandum of lease)
12/01/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Deed
05/22/2023 - D
05/30/2023 - R
Deed
09/12/2003 - D
09/15/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Avon Place, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Avon Place, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,041,241
Market value $6,817,900
Assessed value $4,255,000

Assessment History for 1 Avon Place, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Avon Place, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,817,900 $4,255,000 244.71 $1,041,241 +382.88%
2024 $6,817,900 $6,463,800 33.36 $215,632 -14.72%
2023 $6,817,900 $6,463,800 39.12 $252,864 -7.50%
2022 $6,817,900 $6,463,800 42.29 $273,354 -0.05%
2021 $6,817,900 $6,463,800 42.31 $273,483 -4.77%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Avon Place, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Avon Place, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Avon Place, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 1 Avon Place, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97-99 Lafayette Ave, Suffern 15,800 09/07/2018 $10
5 Ramapo Ave, Suffern 11,680
46 Washington Ave, Suffern 6,600 09/26/2017 $1,300,000
35 Washington Ave, Suffern 8,586
6 Suffern Pl, Suffern 5,112 02/29/2012 $500,000
1 Meadow Ave, Suffern 1,040 02/17/1994 $145,000
7 Meadow Ave, Suffern 2,178 07/03/2024 $620,000
75 Lafayette Ave, Suffern 8,943 09/07/2018 $10
137 Lafayette Ave, Suffern 11/10/2014
22 Maple Ave, Suffern 840 11/04/1996 $10
41 Washington Ave, Suffern 5,900
133 Lafayette Ave, Suffern 3,328 11/14/2014 $10