Rockland County  »  10901  »  Lafayette Ave  »  155 Lafayette Ave

155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 54.36-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 03/06/2024
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,005

Lot & Building Information for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 1,545
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,800, the tax amount paid for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,005.

When was 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 03/06/2024 for $580,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2024 $580,000
07/21/2021 $432,000
12/04/2014 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
12/27/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/24/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
11/08/2024 - D
05/14/2025 - R
Other
(Cancel assignment of rent)
10/07/2024 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment a/rent)
03/06/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/06/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Deed
12/21/2021 - D
12/31/2021 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
12/21/2021 - D
12/31/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,005
Market value $36,800
Assessed value $36,800

Assessment History for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $36,800 $36,800 244.71 $9,005 +633.54%
2024 $36,800 $36,800 33.36 $1,228 -14.72%
2023 $36,800 $36,800 39.12 $1,440 -7.50%
2022 $36,800 $36,800 42.29 $1,556 -0.05%
2021 $36,800 $36,800 42.31 $1,557 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Lafayette Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.23
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.23
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.70
Montebello Road School 3 Public K-5 337 1.21
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.23
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.08
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.07
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.24
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 2.48

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 0.84
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.83